24/7 CRISIS HOTLINE
1-800-479-7328
ADDRESS

P.O. Box 8476 │ 90008 

TEL: 323-299-9496

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Privacy Policy

 

 

This website is provided by Jenesse Center, Inc. (“Jenesse”). This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, and share information collected on the sites where this privacy policy is posted and your choices regarding such information.

How information is collected

 

We may collect information here in the following ways:

 

  • Information you give us. We collect personal information that you voluntarily submit to this site, including your name, email address, physical address, or telephone number, when you request information or otherwise contact us. You may also submit information about yourself, including photographs, through discussion boards or other interactive features. If you make a donation, we may collect or facilitate the collection of payment card information as part of the transaction. If you create an account or otherwise register for a service, we will collect registration information, such as a user name and password.

 

  • Information collected automatically through cookies or similar technologies. We, and our partners and service providers, may use cookies or other technologies to collect and store information about you or your computer or device. This information may be collected automatically when you browse the site or interact with its features or functionality. Information collected this way may include type of device, operating system, web browser, IP address, or unique device identifiers.  It may also include details about how you used the site, such as browsing and system activity.  

 

How we use information we collect

 

We use your information to provide, maintain, and improve our sites and services, including our fundraising activities and events, and to communicate with you. For example, we may use your registration information or other personal information to remember you and save your content, inform you about our services, request donations, and provide promotional messages, updates, and announcements. We may also use information we collect to protect you, other users or individuals, and our organization.

 

Some of our services let you share information with others. On certain sections of our site, your information may be displayed or visible to others, including your username, and comments and photographs you submit. Remember that any information posted publicly is searchable or otherwise publicly accessible on the Internet. Wherever possible we take care to respect the choices you make to limit sharing of your information or visibility of your identity on our site and we provide you with options for sharing and removing your content.

 

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to provide, maintain, and improve our services and site features and functionality and to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our site and services. This may include use for analytics and information security activities or to provide interactive features.

 

Information we share

 

Jenesse will not sell, trade, rent, or exchange your personal information with any other organization nor will we share personal information for a third party’s own marketing purposes. We may share your information, including personal information, in the following ways:

 

  • With your consent. We may share personal information with third parties when we have your consent to do so.

 

  • To provide services. We may provide information, including personal information, to third parties who process it on our behalf and for administrative purposes and to provide, maintain, and improve our site, services, and outreach, including our fundraising and promotional activities and events.

 

  • For legal reasons. We may disclose your information collected through this site when required to do so by a court, regulatory or law enforcement agency, subpoena, law, regulation, or other authority, and to protect our rights and those of third parties. If you become involved in any violation of security, violation of this site’s Terms of Use, or violation of our or a third party's rights, we may release information about you to assist in investigating, resolving, or remediating any such incidents.

 

Information security and transfer

 

We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical measures designed to protect the security and confidentiality of your information.

 

Regardless of where our servers are located, your personal information will be collected and processed by Jenesse in the United States. By visiting this site, you consent to the collection and processing of your personal information through this site by Jenesse in the United States and that United States law governs any such collection and processing.

 

Your choices, accessing and updating your information

We provide the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use, and sharing of your information. For example, you may update or delete your registration account. You may also contact us (see “Contact Us” section below) to request access to the personal information we hold about you and ask that we amend or delete it.

 

You can set your browser to block cookies, including cookies associated with our site or services. However, it’s important to remember that some of our site features or services may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

 

Third party content or features

 

This privacy policy applies only to information collected on the sites where this privacy policy is posted. Our privacy policy does not apply to content or services provided by third parties that may be displayed or featured on this site, such as our partners or supporters, or other sites or social media platforms linked from our services. It also does not apply to the practices of third parties that may provide certain features or functionality.

 

Additional California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, allows California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties. To make such a request, please contact us at [email address] with "Request for Privacy Information" in the subject line. You must include sufficient detail for us to locate your file, including at a minimum your name, email, and username.

 

We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within thirty (30) days of receipt. We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year, or requests submitted to an address other than the one posted in this notice. Please note that the California Shine the Light law does not cover all information sharing. Our disclosure only includes information covered by the law.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Any changes become effective immediately when the revised privacy policy is posted. Your continued use of the site after any such change will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified policy. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

 

Contact us

 

For questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@jenesse.org or (323) 299-9496.

 

For shelter and other assistance, call the Jenesse Hotline at 1-800-479-7328
(Available 24 Hours A Day, 7 Days A Week) or click here: jenesse.org/contact/

 

Last updated: December 1, 2016.